Ruhan scores upset win at KSLTA u-14 Talent Series tennis

Google News

Must Read

Facebooks ad delivery system shows gender bias: Study

Researchers at University of Southern California discovered that Facebook's ad delivery system discriminates towards ladies, reviews The Verge.The group...

Uttarakhand ends state control over all temples, Sadhguru welcomes move...

New Delhi: Sadhguru, Founder Isha Foundation, stated on Saturday (April 10) that it was a matter of nice pleasure...

Kerala Lottery Live Result Today 09.04.2021 Released, Check Nirmal NR-219...

Prize Amount Winning Number 1 Prize Rs.70,00,000/- (70 Lakhs) NN 748636 2 Prize Rs.10,00,000/- (10 Lakhs) NW 123875 3 Prize Rs.1,00,000/- NN 432705NO 435968NP 227731NR 640701NS 753032NT 707918NU 230026NV 371740NW 149769NX 696700NY 228268NZ...

DNA Exclusive: Varanasi court order for ASI survey of Gyanvapi...

New Delhi: A Varanasi court has granted permission to the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to hold out a...

With RBI keeping interest rates on hold, quantitative easing to...

SINGAPORE: Fitch Solutions has revised its forecast for the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to preserve its coverage repurchase...
Advertisement



Ruhan made an excellent comeback after dropping the primary set in a tie-breaker at 4 earlier than profitable the subsequent two units at equivalent rating of 6-4 at the KSLTA courts.

In the opposite upset outcomes of the day, qualifier Paul Charan scored a 6-4, 6-4 victory over seventh seed Lethaeesh Kombila whereas Kristo Babu beat the eighth seed Anish Sharma 6-2, 7-5.

Advertisement




In the women’ class, all eight seeds superior to the final 16 stage by registering straightforward wins. The march of the seeds was led by the highest seed Zynah Amber Salar who brushed apart the problem of Qualifier Aahida Singh 6-3, 7-5.

Results (1st Round):

Boys U-14: 1-Shourya Bhattacharya bt Atharva Mishra 0-6, 6-2, 6-2; Suman Saksham bt Aahil Ayaz 7-6 (5), 6-0; Sarran Prakaash bt Anirudh Palaniswamy 6-0, 6-1; 6-Venkatesh Subramanya bt Q-M Diganth 6-4, 6-2; 4-Abhishek Subramania bt Gaurav Sumuki 2-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5); Gandharva Kothapalli bt Q-Ranveer Pannu 6-3, 6-1; Srikar Doni bt Q-Mohammad Ayaan 6-1, 6-3; Kristo Babu bt 8-Aneesh Sharma 6-2, 7-5; Rajesh Kaushik bt Arihant Kaul 6-4, 7-5; Q-Anant Krishnan bt Yale Channamallikarjun 6-3, 6-1; 2-Siva Prasath Okay (TN) bt Nikith Korishetti 6-2, 6-1. Q-Ruhan Komandur bt 5-Mohammed Zaahir Salar 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 3-Kshitij Kshitij bt Suresh Kumar Nihaar 6-1, 6-1; Q-Paul Charan bt 7-Lethaeesh Kombila 6-4, 6-4

Advertisement



Girls U-14: 1-Zynah Amber Salar bt Q-Aahida Singh 6-3, 7-5; Saanvi Misra bt Aylin Miriam Cornelio 6-1, 6-0; Jeevika Chennabyregowda bt Aditi Ranga 6-2, 6-2; 5-GD Meghana bt Arzan Khorikiwal 7-5, 6-3; 4-Sangita Raman bt Dharani Sreenivasa 6-4, 6-0; Q-Shreenithi Choudhary bt Sarah Louise Gomes 7-5, 6-3; Q-Disha Khandoji bt Tulip Chauhan 6-1, 6-0; 8-Umam Ahmad bt Q-Tara Nittur 6-2, 6-0; 6-Anvi Punaganti bt Lavanya Tiwari 6-0, 6-4; Kaviya Saravanan (TN) bt Q-Archisha Ghosh 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Kashvi Sunil bt Q-Padmiti Samrudhi 7-6 (1), 6-1; 3-Sushmita Ravi bt VG Kasturi 6-1, 6-0; 7-Sanskriti Santosh bt Q-Shreyansi Gheware 6-3, 6-1; Jia Singh bt Vanishka Borkar 6-2, 6-3; Q-Thanu Vishwas bt Yashika Sridhara 6-1, 6-0; 2-Snigdha Kanta bt Harshita Gogineni 6-0, 6-0

Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a pc program and has not been created or edited by eekpe.Publisher : IANS-Media

- Advertisement -

Latest News

More Articles Like This